Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Faculty Directory (by Department) 2016-2017   

* Department Chair
 
 
English-Language Arts  (Dept Website)
 
​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​Beaumont-Lamb, Rhianna *
  (website)
English III
Expository Reading & Writing
ERWC (co-teach)
(Health Academy)
​​Rhianna.Beaumont-LambRhianna Beaumont-Lamb
​​Benitez, Lily

​​English I
English I G
(Health Academy)

​​Lily.Benitez
​​Boland, Eileen​​English I
English I G
(Careers in Education)
​​Eileen.BolandEileen Boland
​​​Bundy, Lisa ​​English II
English II G
(Careers in Education) 
​​​Lisa.BundyLisa Bundy
​​​​​​Finley, Jamillah ​​​​​​English II
English II (co-teach)
English III
English III (co-teach)
​​​​​​Jamillah.FinleyJamillah Finley
​​​​​​Garcia, Monte ​​​​​​English II
English II (co-teach)
English II G
Expository Reading & Writing
(Health Academy)
​​​​​​Monte.GarciaMonte Garcia
​​​​​​​Gonzalez, Yadira

​​​​​​​English III
Expository Reading & Writing
ERWC (co-teach)
(Careers in Education)

​​​​​​​Yadira.GonzalezYadira Gonzalez
​​​​​​​Kasner, Theresa ​English I
English I (co-teach)
​​​​​​​Theresa.KasnerTheresa Kasner
​​​​​​​Norman, Sophia ​​​​​​​AP English Lang & Comp
Expository Reading & Writing
​​​​​​​Sophia.NormanSophia Norman
​​​​​​​Reyes, Aurelio​​​​​​English I
English I G
​​​​​​​Aurelio.ReyesAurelio Reyes
​​​​​​Spencer, Mike ​​​​​​English II GATE
AP Literature & Comp
​​​​​​​Mike.SpencerMike Spencer
​​​​​​​Trevino, Alex​​​​​​English II
ELD
​​​​​​Alejandro.TrevinoAlex Trevino
​​​​​​​Valentine, Nicole English II G
English III
(Business Academy)
​​​​​​Nicole.ValentineNicole Valentine
​​​​​​​Vasquez, Yvette ​​​​​​​English III
Expository Reading & Writing
Women's Alliance
(Business Academy)
​​​​​​Yvette.VasquezYvette Vasquez
Back to Top


Mathematics
 
​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​Altschuler, Steve​ ​​Algebra II
Trigonometry
​​Steve.Altschuler
​​​Boldt, Nathan
  (website)
​Algebra II
AP Calculus
​​Nathan.Boldt
​​Box, Chita * ​​​Algebra II
Trigonometry
​​Chita.Chea
​​​Bressette, Andrew
  (Geo website)
  (Stats website)
​​​Geometry
AP Statistics
​​​Andrew.Bressette
​​​Brown, Matt ​​​Algebra I
Algebra I (co-teach)
​​​Matthew.Brown
​​​Castellanos, Luis ​​​Algebra II
Probability & Statistics
​​​Luis.Castellanos
​​​​​​​Chhim, Keo ​​​​​​Algebra I
Algebra I (co-teach)
​​​​​​​Keo.Chhim
​​​​​​​Granum, Sandra ​​​​​​​Geometry
Geometry G
​​​​​​​Sandra.Granum
​​​​​​​Hun, Roeun ​​​​​​Algebra I
Algebra I (co-teach)
​​​​​​​Roeun.Hun
​​​​​​​Ingram, Joe ​​​​​​Geometry​​​​​​​Joseph.Ingram
​​​​​​​Lopez, Gerardo ​​​​​​Algebra II
Trigonometry Honors
​​​​​​​Gerardo.Lopez
​​​​​​​Shropshire, Scott ​​​​​​​Geometry
Algebra/Geometry III
​​​​​​​Scott.Shropshire
​​​​​​​Velez, Ruben ​​​​​​​Algebra I
Algebra/Geometry III
​​​​​​​Ruben.Velez

 Back to Top


History/Social Science

​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​Barajas, Sergio​Modern World History
Men's Alliance
(Careers in Education Pathway)
​Sergio.BarajasGutierrez
​Bogna, AimeeAP Human Geography​
American Government/ Economics
Aimee.Bogna​
​Borshch, Vladimir​Modern World History
AP European Historry
(Health Academy)
​Vladimir.Borshch
​​Boucher, Derek ​​U.S. History
AP U.S. History
(Health Academy) 
​​Derek.Boucher
​​​Cleveland, Craig * ​​​AP Gov
American Government/
Economics
(Health Academy)
​​​Craig.Cleveland
​​​​​​Ingram, Joe U.S. History​​​​​​​Joseph.Ingram
​​​​​​Roberts, Debbie ​​​​​​​AP European History
AP Coordinator
​​​​​​​Debbie.Roberts
​​​​​​Roberts, Matt ​​​​​​U.S. History
AP U.S. History
​​​​​​​Matt.Roberts
​​​​​​Sarantos, Chris Modern World History
(Business Academy)
​​​​​​​Christopher.Sarantos
​​​​​​​Thao-Trevino, Pajia ​​​​​​​American Government/
Economics
(Business Academy)
​​​​​​Pajia.Thao
Back to Top


Science
 
​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​Abdelhadi, ShamaChemistry
Chemistry Honors
(Health Academy)
​​Shama.Abdelhadi2
​​Barnett, DanielPhysics Honors
AP Physics 1
​​Daniel.Barnett
​Dipirro, Joseph​Physics​Joseph.Dipirro
​​​​​​​Gromis, Reid ​​​​​​​Environmental Science
Physics
​​​​​​​Reid.Gromis
​​​​​​​Grover, Simranjeet ​​​​​​​Biology
Biology G
(Careers in Education)
​​​​​​​Simranjeet.Grover
​​​​​​​Hutton, Cara ​​​​​​​Biology​​​​​​​Cara.Hutton
​McLain, Kelly​Biology
Environmental Science
Kelly.McLain​
​Obermire, James​Applied Medical Sciences
(Health Academy)
​James.Obermire
​Ortiz, Carlos​Physics
Physics H
​Carlos.Ortiz
​​​​​​​Poole, Eugene​​​​​​ROP: Applied Med Research
ROP: Allied Health Careers
ROP: Medical Careers
​​​​​​​Eugene.Poole
​Revis, Tyler​Biology
Biology G
(Health Academy)
​Tyler.Revis
​​​​​​Sanchez, Jay *​​​​​Chemistry​​​​​​Jairo.Sanchez
​​​​​​Silva, Valerie *Chemistry H
​​​​​​​Environmental Science
AP Env Science
​​​​​​​Valerie.Silva
​​​​​​​Walbridge, Leslie​​​​​​Biology G​​​​​​​Leslie.Walbridge
Back to Top


World Languages
 
​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​​Barker, Jammie​​​Spanish I
Spanish II
​​​Jammie.Barker
​​​Cadenas, Adriana​​​Spanish II - Native Speakers
AP Spanish Literature
​​​Adriana.Medrano
​Ceja del Toro, Pablo​Spanish I
Spanish I - Native Speakers
​Pablo.CejaDelToro
​​​​​​Galaviz, Jose *​​​​​​Spanish II - Native Speakers
AP Spanish Language
​​​​​​Jose.Galaviz
​Rios, Sara​Spanish I
Spanish II - Native Speakers
​Sara.Rios
​​​​​​​Siong, May​​​​​​​French I
French II/III
​​​​​​May.Siong
​Trejo, Liliana​Spanish II
Spanish III
​Liliana.Trejo
​Yang, Mayia​Hmong Heritage Speaker I
Hmong Native Speaker II
​Mayia.Yang
Back to Top


Physical Education
 
​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​​Brumana, Cecilia *​​​Physical Education I
Physical Education II
Athletic PE
​​​Cecilia.Brumana
​​​Civiello, Anthony *​​​Physical Education II
Athletics PE
​​​Anthony.Civiello
​​​​​​Flores, Rochelle​​​​​​Physical Education I
Careers in PE
​​​​​​Rochelle.Flores
​​​​​​​Gradoville, Mark​​​​​​Physical Education I
Cross-Age PE
(Careers in Education)
​​​​​​​Mark.Gradoville
​​​​​​​McNair, Howard​​​​​​​Physical Education II
Adaptive PE (I / II)
​​​​​​​Howard.McNair

 Back to Top


Visual & Performing Arts, and Other Electives

​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​Alatorre, Mark​​Folkloric Dance Beginning
Folkloric Dance Intermediate
Folkloric Dance Advanced
Folkloric Dance Danzantez
​​Mark.Alatorre
​​Barajas, Elia​​Art I
Drawing II
AP Studio Art
​​Elia.Barajas
​Capuchino-Mendoza, Brandi​Art I
Ceramics I
3D Design I
​Brandi.Capuchino-Mendoza
​​​Cardella, Justin​​​ROP: Culinary Arts​​​Justin.Cardella
​​​Carlson, Kyle​​Beg. Theatre Movement
Adv. Theatre Movement
​​​Kyle.Carlson
​Carlton, Curtis​Multimedia
AP Comp Sci Principles
​Curtis.Carlton
​​​Cerda, Nestor​​​Leadership​​​Nestor.Cerda
​​​Chang, John​​Multimedia
Intro to Technology
(Careers in Education)
​​​John.Chang
​​​​​​​Googooian, Dianna​​​Art I
Ceramics I / II
​​​​​​​Dianna.Googooian
​​​​​​Gratz, Eric​​​​​​​Orchestra Beg/Intermediate
Symphonic Orchestra
​​​​​​​Eric.Gratz
​​​​​​Hinojosa, Jr., Edward​​​​​​​Piano I
Piano II
​​​​​​​Edward.HinojosaJr
​​​​​​Hopkins, Jeff​​​​​​​Multimedia
Photo I
Yearbook
(Business Academy)
​​​​​​​Jeff.Hopkins
​​​​​​​Jones, Karen​​​​​​​PACE Center​​​​​​​Karen.Jones
​​​​​​​Koch, Kathy​​​​​​​Introduction to Theatre
Acting Basics
Dramatics Lit/Playwriting
Improv/Playwriting
Showcase Directing
​​​​​​Kathryn.Koch
​​​​​​Ledak, Taylor *​​​​​​Mariachi Band
Brass Ensemble
Wind Ensemble
Marching Band
​​​​​​​Taylor.Ledak
​​​​​​Norris, Tamara​​​Costume/Makeup Design
ROP Fashion Design
​​​​​​​Tamara.Norris
​​​​​​​Peterson, Dustin​​​​​​Guitar Beginning
Guitar Advanced
​​​​​​Dustin.Peterson
​​​​​​​Petrucci, Monica​​​​​​Ballet Intermediate
Ballet Advanced
Jazz Dance Intermediate
​​​​​​Monica.Petrucci
​​​​​​Ramirez, George​​​​​​Latin Jazz
Percussion Ensemble
​​​​​​​George.Ramirez
​​​​​​Reynolds, Cathrynne​​​Ballet Beginning​​​​​​​Cathrynne.Reynolds
​Ruiz, Samuel​Video Production
Videography
​Samuel.Ruiz
​​​​​​Scott, Delia​​​​​​​PACE Center​​​​​​​Delia.Scott
​​​​​​​Trillo, Saima​​​​​​​Jazz Dance Beginning
Jazz Dance Advanced
Tap Dance Beginning
Tap Dance Intermediate
Tap Dance Advanced
​​​​​​Saima.Nunez
​​​​​​​Tromborg, Patrick​​​​​​Theatre I
Acting Styles
Stagecraft I
Stagecraft II
Set/Light/Sound Design
​​​​​​​Patrick.Tromborg
​​​​​​​Voth, Linda Jean​​​​​​Entrepreneurship & Marketing
ROP: Small Business Mngmt
ROP: Virtual Enterprise
(Business Academy)
​​​​​​Linda_Jean.Voth
​​​​​​​Woods, Richard​​​​​​Mixed Chorus Beg
Chamber Choir I-IV
Women's Choir Adv
P.A. Singers
​​​​​​​Richard.Woods
​​​​​​​Yang, Serena​​​​​​Cultural Dance
Dance Exploration 1/2
Dance Exploration 3/4
​​​​​​​Serena.Yang
​​​​​​Yang, Vungping​​​​​​​Graphic Design II​​​​​​​Vungping.Yang

 Back to Top


Special Education

​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​Adams, Pat​Functional Skills​Pat.Adams
​​Alford, DianaEng I SDC
Eng IV SDC
​​Diana.Alford
​Almanza, Maris​English I RSP (co-teach)
STEPS Career Exploration
STEPS Personal Management
​​Maris.Almanza
​​​Brown, Corey​​​Functional Skills​​​Corey.Brown
​​​Burmeister, Brian​​Study Skills
SPED - Emotional Support
​​Brian.Burmeister
​​​Camacho-Turonis, Christy​​Mod World Hist SDC
U.S. Hist/Geography SDC
American Gov SDC
​Christy.Camacho
​​​Clerou, Joe​​​Earlth Science SDC
Biology SDC
Science 11 SDC
​​Joseph.Clerou
​Espudo, ClaudinaRegional Instructional Manager​Claudina.Espudo
​Jones, GinaTransitional Math SDC
​Intro to Alg/Geo SDC
Algebra I RSP (co-teach)
​Gina.JonesEvelyn Johnson
​​​​​​​Munoz, Joel​​​​​​English II RSP (co-teach)
Eng III SDC
English III RSP (co-teach)
​​​​​​​Joel.Munoz
​​​​​​Ramirez, Angela​​​​​​Algebra I RSP (co-teach)
Algebra 1 SDC
​​​​​​​Angela.Ramirez
​​​​​​​Rhodes, Heather

​​​​​​Algebra I RSP (co-teach)
Eng I RSP (co-teach)
ERWC RSP (co-teach)

​​​​​​​Heather.Rhodes
​​​​​​​Rodriguez, Joanne​​​​​​English II RSP (co-teach)
Eng II SDC
​​​​​​Joanne.Rodriguez
​​​​​​Ruffin, Niki​​​​​​​Basic Living Skills
SPED - Autism
​​​​​​​Nikisha.Ruffin
Vertson, John ​ISGI ​John.Vertson

 Back to Top


PLUS Team

​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​​​​​Bonilla, Chelsea​​​​​​PLUS​​​​​​Chelsea.Bonilla
​​​​​​Esau, RebekahPLUS​​​​​​​Rebekah.Miranda
​​​​​​Rivera, Krystal​​​​​​PLUS​​​​​​Krystal.Rivera
​​​​​​Scherrer, Andriana​​​​​​Instructional Coach​​​​​​Andriana.Scherrer
Back to Top

Home   •   Staff Only Website   •   Staff Portal   •     •  

Roosevelt High School  •   4250 E. Tulare St., Fresno, CA 93702   •   (559) 253-5200

Non-Discrimination Policy: Fresno Unified School District does not harass, intimidate, or discriminate on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, national origin, ancestry, age, creed, religion, political affiliation, gender, gender identity or expression or genetic information, mental or physical disability, sex, sexual orientation, parental or marital status, military veteran status, or any other basis protected by law or regulation, in its educational program(s) or employment. Compliance Officers | Full Policy This page is maintained by this school, according to the Web publishing guidelines of the Fresno Unified School District. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site.
© 2015 Fresno Unified School District. All Rights Reserved.